June 5, 2018

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy Nirint Shipping BV

This document provides information about how we handle your personal data, which you have
provided to us either by mail, phone, via our website or third party. Nirint Shipping BV recognizes
and respects the importance of privacy of its customers, suppliers or other contacts. Nirint Shipping
will therefore handle your personal data confidentially. Please note that the privacy of our
employees is covered by a separate statement.

Contacting us.

You may contact us by sending an E-mail to info@nirint.com. Additional information on how to
contact us can be found on www.nirint.com. You may also use the contact form on our site.

Lawfulness of data processing

Nirint Shipping contacts (potential) customers, suppliers and third parties in order to run its daily
business. In doing so, it primarily collects company or organisational data, which may occasionally
include personal contact information. Collecting this data is needed to either contact you
beforehand, during or after the execution an agreement we have or will have.

Securing your data.

Data that Nirint Shipping collects is secured by both technical and organisational measures. Our
communication- in particular our e-mail traffic – is encrypted and data is stored in a secured
environment. We use password protection, network security measures and other means to protect
data against unlawful access. In addition access to data is restricted by roles granted only to people
that need such access to perform their function.

Storage Period.

We will store aforementioned data as long as is required to execute any agreement we have with
you, as long as it is needed to do follow-up and as long is required by law.
Provision of data to third parties
We do not provide or sell your data to any third parties, unless you explicitly request us to do so or if
we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data which has been registered by us:
– You have the right to access your data
– You have the right to have us correct your data or erase it
– You have the right to restrict us in using your data for specific purposes.
– You have the right to have us send your data to a third party.
– You have the right to information on how your data has been collected

If you contact us regarding your rights, we will respond within 4 weeks.

Why we need your personal data

You are not required to provide us your personal data. However, if we need to contact you in
person, we will require your personal contact information to do so.
Profiling and automated personal decision making
We do not use any profiling or automated decision making involving your personal data.

Complaints

If you have complaints regarding the way we handle your personal data, please contact us using the
above contact information. If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection
Agency at: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Changes of this privacy policy

We reserve the right, to our sole discretion, to modify or replace this privacy policy at any time. The
latest version of you privacy policy you will find on our website.